2016 Sailing Awards

Following the Sailing Awards Evening on Friday 11th November, here are the award winners.  Congratulations to all:

gearge-c-awards

Dinghies

Moore Cup                 14 races sailed out of 14 scheduled – 4 discards

                                    1st        George Collett (10 pts)

                                    2nd       Dave Collett (28 pts)

Peters Cup                  8 races sailed out of 10 programmed – 1 discard

                                    1st        George Collett (11 pts)

                                    2nd       Margaret Turgoose (26 pts)

Horn Cup                    10 races sailed out of 10 programmed – 3 discards

                                    1st        George Collett (8 pts)

                                    2nd       Dave Collett (15 pts)

Short Courses – Series 1        15 races sailed out of 15 programmed – 5 discards

                                    1st        George Collett (11pts)

                                    2nd       Simon Adams (23.5 pts)

Short Courses – Series 2         14 races sailed out of 15 programmed – 4 discards

                                    1st        George Collett (10 pts)

                                    2nd       Simon Adams (22 pts)

Pursuit Series             4 races sailed out of 4 programmed – 1 discard     

                                    1st        Ian Smith (5 pts)        

                                    2nd       Geroge Collett (7 pts)

Long Courses              3 races sailed out of 3 programmed – 1 discard

                                    1st        George Collett (3 pts)

                                    2nd       Simon Pryor (5 pts)

Kay Connor Cup         9 Entrants

                                    1st       Margaret Turgoose (30 pts)

                                    2nd       Penny Lupton (32 pts)

Laser Overall Series   

                                    1st        George Collet             (80 pts)

                                    2nd       Dave Collett               (214 pts)

 

Day Boats

Jenkins’ Cup  

                                    1st        Ian Scholefiled

Commodore’s Cup

                                   1st        John Bennett

 

Cruisers

Darling Cup    5 races scheduled, 4 races sailed – no discards

                                 1st        Roger Howell (7pts)

                                 2nd       Don Govan (10pts)

Jupp Salver     4 races scheduled, 1 race sailed

                                 1st        Roger Howell

                                2nd       Don Govan

Smith Tankard           4 races scheduled, 3 races sailed – no discards

                                1st        Tony Gratton (9pts)

                                2nd       Roger Howell (10pts)

Autumn Cup   6 races scheduled, 3 races sailed – no discards

                                1st        Roger Howell (3pts)

                               2nd       Don Govan (8pts)

Presidents Cup – single event

                               1st        Roger Howell

                              2nd       Liz Wells

Chandis Bell Trophy – single event

                               1st        Don Govan

                               2nd       Liz Wells

 

Junior Helm Trophy:   George Collett – who else could it have been!

Junior Crew Trophy:    Greg Candy (For crewing for Brett!)

Salvage Trophy:            Craig Norman + team for leaving the bar to recover Curlew when she was seen drifting off to Topsham

Tony Clarke Award:     George Collett (A role model for all juniors; always there, always ready to help, always winning, last year as a junior)

Darling Rock Trophy:  Freddie Bungard for demonstrating that it is possible to sink a Pico if you take the unusual step of sailing without a bung.

Leave a Reply