2017 Sailing Awards Evening

A good crowd turned out to congratulate this year's sailing award winners.  The full list of prize winners is;

CRUISERS

Presidents Cup – single event

1st        White Lady; Chas McLennan-Wigan

2nd       Helena; Don Govan

Chandis Bell Trophy – single event

1st        White Lady; Sophie Robinson

2nd       Wizard; Liz Wells

 

Due to a combination of excuses including; poor weather, illness and forgetfulness, there were insufficient cruiser starts to award the other 5 cups (Darling Cup, LSC Cup, Autumn Cup, Jupp Salver & Smith Tankard), so we have amalgamated the results across all the reaming series with a cup allocated to each of the first 3....

 

1st:                   White Lady, Chas McLennan Wigan; Darling Cup

Joint 2nd:        Helena, Don Govan; Autumn Cup

                        Lazy B, Roger Howell;  Smith Tankard 

 

DAY BOATS

Jenkins’ Cup  

1st        Jim Trice

Commodore’s Cup

1st        Ian Scholefield

 

DINGHIES

Reminder: The Regatta Cup was awarded at the end of The Lympstone Regatta on 10th June 2017;

1st George Collett

2nd Margaret Turgoose

 

Moore Cup                 12 races sailed out of 14 programmed.

1st        George Collett (15 pts)

2nd       Colin Dawson (29 pts)

Peters Cup                  7 races sailed out of 10 programmed

1st        Margaret Turgoose (20 pts)

2nd       George Collett (23 pts)

Horn Cup                    10 races sailed out of 11 programmed.

1st        George Collett (12 pts, 3 wins)

2nd       Dave Collett (12 pts, 2 wins)

Short Courses – Series 1        10 races sailed out of 15 programmed.

1st        George Collett (17.5 pts)

2nd       Simon Adams (33 pts)

Short Courses – Series 2         11 races sailed out of 18 programmed.

1st        Margaret Turgoose (40 pts, 3 wins)

2nd       Dave Collett (40 pts, 2 wins)

Pursuit Series             6 races sailed out of 6 programmed.

1st        Chris Atkins (11 pts, 1 win)

2nd       Margaret Turgoose (11 pts, 0 wins)

Long Courses              5 races sailed out of 6 programmed.

1st        George Collett (10 pts)

2nd       Margaret Turgoose (12 pts)

Kay Connor Cup         11 Entrants

1st       Margaret Turgoose (23 pts)

2nd       A J Cully (47 pts)

Laser Overall Series    25 Entrants

1st        George Collett            (156.5 pts)

2nd       Dave Collett               (252 pts)

 

THE 'OTHER' AWARDS

Salvage Trophy

It is always tempting to have Alan Dixon’s name permanently engraved on this award as he is almost always on hand when a boat needs rescuing, many members still have boats on mooring thanks to his efforts.  However, this year the award goes jointly to two members who bypassed Alan and rescued their own boats, perhaps in the hope that nobody would notice!  David Hawes and Digby Morrison.

... and last but by no means least;

Darling Rock Trophy.

Awarded by Freddie Bungard to Richard Crisp for PROVIDING THE AUDIENCE WITH A PRACTICAL DEMONSTRATION OF THE DANGERS OF NOT CONCENTRATING ON THE CRITICAL TASK OF HELMING YOUR CRAFT IN SHALLOW WATERS.

 

George Collett taking the bulk of the dingy awards
Chas taking the first of many cruiser awards.

1 thought on “2017 Sailing Awards Evening”

  1. Delighted to have received the Darling Rock Trophy! This award must have generated a second round of applause following that on craning day, when accustomed as I am to navigating in shallow water, a temporary grounding on a falling tide was easily overcome after completing my photos, by shifting the centre of gravity of Curlew forward, hence raising the stern. For 2018 awards, please send me any stories of serious boating faux pax, from which to choose! Richard C

Leave a Reply